Ribbon Awards – Orchidophilia 2017

(Click the links for images of the entries. If there is more than one image, the links are in separate columns.)

Class

Award

Description

Exhibitor

 

 

 

 

Exhibit awards

1

1st

Exhibit of 1 to 5 orchid plants

Janet Johns

 

2nd

Exhibit of 1 to 5 orchid plants

Penka Matanska

 

3rd

Exhibit of 1 to 5 orchid plants

Marcel Carrière

2

1st

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Joyce Medcalf

 

2nd

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Raven Vision

 

3rd

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Helen Nitschkie

 

HM

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

HM

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Barbara Wysocka

 

HM

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Angèle Biljan

 

HM

Exhibit of 6 to 15 orchid plants

Exotic Orchids Plus

3

1st

Exhibit of 16 to 25 orchid plants

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Exhibit of 16 to 25 orchid plants

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

4

1st

Exhibit of 26 or more orchid plants

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Exhibit of 26 or more orchid plants

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Exhibit of 26 or more orchid plants

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Exhibit of 26 or more orchid plants

Ottawa Orchid Society (OOS)

 

3rd

Exhibit of 26 or more orchid plants

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

6

1st

Educational Exhibit

Céline Camirand & Manon St-Pierre

 

2nd

Educational Exhibit

Alexander Arts

 

2nd

Educational Exhibit - Les crytolemes

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

HM

Educational Exhibit

Céline Camirand & Manon St-Pierre

7

1st

Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

8

1st

COC Award

Janet Johns

Plant awards

10

1st

Encyclia alata ssp. parviflora

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Encyclia cordigera

Jan Johns (OOS)

11

1st

Sergioara Yokosuka Story 'Orchis'

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

2nd

Epidendrum Raspberry Valley

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Epidendrum Pacific Mandarin

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Epidendrum Peach Valley 'Dream Song'

Ann Smutylo (OOS)

12

2nd

Brassocattleya Yellow Bird (Brassocattleya Richard Mueller x Brassavola nodosa)

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

15

1st

Cattleya guatemalensis

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Cattleya skinneri 'Casa Luna' AM/AOS

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Guarianthe skinneri

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

3rd

Guarianthe skinneri

Angèle Biljan

16

1st

Myrmecophila tibicinis x Guarianthe skinneri

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Cattleya Culminant 'La Tuliere' AM/AOS x Cattleya Aloha Case 'Ching Hua'

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Myrmecophila tibicinis x Guarianthe skinneri

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Cattleya No Name Hybrid

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Cattleya guatemalensis 1

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

17

2nd

Cattleya Snowhurst (Cattleya Picasso x Cattleya Michiko Nakagawa)

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

18

1st

Laeliocatarthron Village Chief Parfum (Caulaelia Snowflake x Cattleya Mildred Rives)

Janet Johns

 

3rd

Laeliocatarthron Village Chief Parfum (Caulaelia Snowflake x Cattleya Mildred Rives)

Marcel Carrière

19

1st

Rhyncattleanthe Fuchs Orange Nuggett 'Lea' AM/AOS (Rhyncattleanthe Orange Nuggett x Cattlianthe Viola Sanjume)

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Rhyncattleanthe Shinfong Little Sun 'Young-Min Golden Boy'

Raven Vision

 

3rd

Enanthleya Bob Gasko (Guaricyclia Kyoguchi x Cattleya Seagulls Tangerine)

Yasumasa Matsuo (OOS)

 

3rd

Rhyncholaeliocattleya Hsinying Pachi Pachi 'CH #6'

Yasumasa Matsuo (OOS)

21

1st

Cattlianthe Jewel Box 'Scheherazade' AM/AOS

Bev Burtnyk (OOS)

 

2nd

Cattlianthe Hsiang-Yu Red Pearl 'Red Dragonfly' x Cattlianthe Crystal Star 'Ellen Lee' HCC/AOS

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Cattlianthe Anduril 'Krull's Scarlet'

Marcel Carrière

 

3rd

Cattlianthe Hsiang-Yu Red Pearl 'Red Dragonfly' x Cattlianthe Crystal Star 'Ellen Lee' HCC/AOS

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

3rd

Laeliocattleya City Life (Laeliocattleya Liptonii x Cattleya Circle of Life)

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

22

1st

Cattleya Angel Eyes 'SVO' HCC/AOS x Rhyncholaeliocattleya Firey Leopard 'SVO'

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Cattleya Magic Cloud (Cattleya Tokyo Magic x Cattleya Dream Cloud)

Marcel Carrière

24

2nd

Prosthechea vitellina

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

26

1st

Cattleya Seagulls Mini-Cat Heaven

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Cattlianthe Roblar 'Orange Charm' HCC/AOS

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

2nd

Enanthleya Magic Wand (Cattlianthe Trick or Treat x Guaricyclia Kyoguchi)

Janet Johns

 

2nd

Leptotes bicolor

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Rhyncholaeliocattleya Gene Crocker ('Second' x 'Third')

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

29

1st

Paphiopedilum delenatii f. vinicolor

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum micranthum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum niveum var. Lankawi Island

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

30

1st

Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum esquirolei

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum barbatum

Jean Hollebone (OOS)

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum druryi

Angèle Biljan

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum villosum

Jean Hollebone (OOS)

31

2nd

Paphiopedilum lowii

Angèle Biljan

32

1st

Paphiopedilum victoria-regina

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

33

1st

Paphiopedilium Fred's Wonder

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Shin-Yi Weber (Paphiopedilum Hsinying Macasar x Paphiopedilum Hsinying Web)

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum Shin-Yi Weber (Paphiopedilum Hsinying Macasar x Paphiopedilum Hsinying Web)

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum Maudiae x Enzan Jolly Roger

Le Paradis des Orchidées

34

1st

Paphiopedilum Carmen Lussier

Céline Camirand & Manon St-Pierre

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Norito Hasegawa

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Golden Arches x Paphiopedilum moquetteanum 'Awoo'

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

35

1st

Paphiopedilum Charles Sladden

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Berenice

Janet Johns

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Delophyllum

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum Edithiae (bellatulum x chamberlainianum)

Yasumasa Matsuo (OOS)

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum Dellaina

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum Vanda M. Pearman

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

36

1st

Paphiopedilum Lady Sand (Paphiopedilum Lady Booth x Paphiopedilum sanderianum)

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum William Ambler

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum St. Swithin

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Paphiopedilum Robinianum 'les Etchemins' AM/AOS

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

38

1st

Phragmipedium richteri

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Phragmipedium richteri

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Phragmipedium longifolium var. roezlii

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

39

1st

Phragmipedium Fritz Schomburg

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Phragmipedium Amitabha

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Phragmipedium Eric Young

Céline Camirand & Manon St-Pierre

40

2nd

Phragmipedium Memoria Julius Dixler

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Phragmipedium Mount Fallu

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

3rd

Phragmipedium Penns Creek Cascade

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

41

1st

Phragmipedium Cleola

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Phragmipedium Pink Panther

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Phragmipedium Peruflora's Cirila Alca

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Phragmipedium Jean-Pierre Faust

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Phragmipedium Franz Glanz

Orchids in Our Tropics

43

1st

Phalaenopsis corningiana 'Carol' HCC/AOS

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi var. chattaladeae

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi 'Red'

Crystal Star Orchids

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis japonica

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis equestris 'Orange'

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis japonica

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

44

1st

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Marcel Carrière

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian 'V3'

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Baby's Breath 'Dove'

Helen Nitschkie

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian (Phalaenopsis Yukimai x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kochdian)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

46

1st

Phalaenopsis Yu Pin Fireworks

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Yu Pin Hakutou

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Keynes (Phalaenopsis Taisuco Twinkle x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Denise)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Jean Hollebone (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid 2

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Keynes (Phalaenopsis Taisuco Twinkle x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Denise)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

47

1st

Phalaenopsis Pirate King

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis OX Black Face

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Memoria Audrey Meldman 'Mendenhall'

Helen Nitschkie

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis OX Yellow Lip

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Spirit House 'Redwine' AM/AOS

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid (pink/green)

Jan Johns (OOS)

48

1st

Phalaenopsis Mount Lip 'Chou'

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Tai Lin Red Angel (Phalaenopsis Tai Lin Angel x Phalaenopsis New Eagle)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Chian Xen Big Diamond

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Taida Salu 'Alisan'

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Cana Balay (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Yu Pin Polar Star x Yu Pin Fireworks

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Yu Pin Burgundy 'No. 2'

Jean Hollebone (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis KH 30808

Le Paradis des Orchidées

49

1st

Phalaenopsis Sogo 'F2351'

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Hornet (Phalaenopsis Taisuco Splendor x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Glory)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Hornet (Phalaenopsis Taisuco Splendor x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Glory)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

50

1st

Phalaenopsis Joy Spring Canary 'Joy' AM/AOS

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis OX Golden Apple 'Ox 1595' AM/AOS

Helen Nitschkie

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Yasumasa Matsuo (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Baldan's Kaleidoscope

Manon Garrett (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Myrna Oroc (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Baldan's Kaleidoscope

Angèle Biljan

51

1st

Phalaenopsis Gold Star

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Sunshine 'GR913'

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

52

1st

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Glowing (Phalaenopsis Taisuco Glory x Phalaenopsis Sogo Smith)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Ron-E Glamor 'LZ19 33'

Ann Smutylo (OOS)

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis 'Surf Song' (Phalaenopsis Taipei Gold x Phalaenopsis King Shiang's Rose)

Bev Burtnyk (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Crystal Surprise

Crystal Star Orchids

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Lioulin Venus x Ld's Bear Queen

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

53

1st

Phalaenopsis Gan Lin Fairy (Phalaenopsis Chian Xen Pearl x Phalaenopsis Mount Lip)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Kaoda [unspecified name]

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Yu Pin Dream Girl '9200'

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Denver Diva 'Snow Kissed'

Bev Burtnyk (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Glory x Taisuco Carmine

Le Paradis des Orchidées

54

1st

Phalaenopsis Sogo Roren

Janet Johns

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Sogo Roren

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Mini Mark 'Holm'

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Liu's Fantasy

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Lui's Fantasy

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Liu's Triprince 'OK1850'

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

55

1st

Phalaenopsis Sogo Pinky

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Queen Beer

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Exotic Orchids Plus

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis 'Red Pearl'

Bev Burtnyk (OOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Tying Shin Smart 'orchidPhile'

Helen Nitschkie

 

HM

Phalaenopsis Tying Shin Pink Kite

Yasumasa Matsuo (OOS)

56

1st

Phalaenopsis OX Happy Girl

Marcel Carrière

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Micky 'Taisuco'

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis No Name Hybrid

Angèle Biljan

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis Kaoda Twinkle

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

59

1st

Angraecum scottianum

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

2nd

Angraecum germinyanum

Le Paradis des Orchidées

63

1st

Vanda Princess Mikasa 'Blue' AM/AOS

Jean Hollebone (OOS)

65

1st

Vandachostylis Pine Rivers 'Pink'

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Vandachostylis Walnut Valley (2007)

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

66

1st

Renanthera Amayani

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

67

1st

Vanda lamellata var. boxalii

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

68

1st

Vanda Kulwadee Fragrance

Exotic Orchids Plus

 

2nd

Vandachostylis Lou Sneary

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Vanda Robert's Delight

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Vandachostylis Pine Rivers x Vanda miniata

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

3rd

Vanda Robert's Delight 'Black' AM/AOS

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Vandachostylis Pine Rivers

Angèle Biljan

69b

2nd

Schoenorchis scolopendria

Orchids in Our Tropics

69c

1st

Vanda falcata

Ann Smutylo (OOS)

70b

1st

Brassia Eternal Wind

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Brassia Rex 'Sakata' AM/AOS

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Brassidium Henry Wallbrunn 'MAJ'

Orchids in Our Tropics

72

2nd

Bratonia Kauai's Choice (Brassia arcuigera x Bratonia Aztec)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Oncidium Point Wood (Oncidium Wildwood x Oncidium Tiger Point)

Exotic Orchids Plus

 

3rd

Miltonidium Carnivale 'Rio' (Oncidium Wally Curry x Miltonia Guanabara)

Exotic Orchids Plus

73

1st

Oncidium sphacelatum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Oncidium noezlianum

Joyce Medcalf

 

2nd

Oncidium altissimum

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Oncidium volcanicum

Exotic Orchids Plus

74

1st

Oncidium Valley

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

2nd

Oncidesa Hwuluduen Bee 'Wasp' HCC/AOS

Crystal Star Orchids

75

1st

Tolumnia No Name Hybrid

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

76

1st

Oncidium Valley

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

2nd

Oncidium Sharry Baby 'Red'

Di Ciommo Orchids

 

3rd

Oncidium Hilda Plumtree [unspecified clonal name] AM/AOS

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Oncidium Nia Rose 'Sweet Sixteen' HCC/AOS

Exotic Orchids Plus

78

1st

Psychopsis Memoria Bill Carter (Psychopsis Mendenhall x Psychopsis papilio)

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Rossioglossum ampliatum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

3rd

Capanemia superflua

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

3rd

Cyrtocidium Intermezzo 'Passion'

Exotic Orchids Plus

 

3rd

Oncostele Black Beauty 'Night Watch'

Exotic Orchids Plus

80a

2nd

Cymbidium Cleo Sherman 'Dawn Crest' HCC/AOS

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Cymbidium Double Eagle 'Isabelle' HCC/AOS

Le Paradis des Orchidées

80b

1st

Cymbidium sinense 'Dai Kowk Quin'

Raven Vision

 

2nd

Cymbidium ensifolium 'Four Seasons'

Raven Vision

 

3rd

Cymbidium sinense 'Si Gang Sui'

Raven Vision

82a

1st

Dendrobium gratiosissimum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

82b

1st

Dendrobium chrysotoxum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Dendrobium chrysotoxum #2

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

HM

Dendrobium smillieae (Syn. ophioglossum)

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

84

1st

Dendrobium cuthbertsonii 'Conni'

Raven Vision

 

3rd

Dendrobium forbesii

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

85

1st

Dendrobium Chian-Tzy Li-Xia 'Li-Xia #1'

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

2nd

Dendrobium Brazil

Janet Johns

 

2nd

Dendrobium Mini Salaya

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

HM

Dendrobium Mini Salaya

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

86

3rd

Dendrobium Chompu

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

 

3rd

Dendrobium Woo Leng

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

87

1st

Dendrobium Fire Wings

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga x Roy Tokunaga 'Spots'

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

89

1st

Masdevallia decumana

Eastern Canada Orchid Society (ECOS)

90

1st

Masdevallia Pat Akehurst 'Golden Zebra' AM/AOS

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

2nd

Masdevallia Copperwing (veitchiana x decumana)

Joyce Medcalf

 

3rd

Masdevallia Pangueña (Masdevallia peristeria x Masdevallia uniflora)

Le Paradis des Orchidées

 

3rd

Masdevallia Maryann 'Free Spirit' AM/AOS

Le Paradis des Orchidées

92a

1st

Pleurothallis omoglossa 'Hill Island' CBR/CCM/CCE/AOS

Joyce Medcalf

 

2nd

Pleurothallis anceps

Joyce Medcalf

92b

1st

Lepanthes elegantula

Joyce Medcalf

 

2nd

Lepanthes helgae

Joyce Medcalf

 

2nd

Lepanthes telepogoniflora

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

2nd

Stelis cooperi

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Stelis glomerosa

Joyce Medcalf

 

3rd

Platystele hirtzii

Joyce Medcalf

 

3rd

Lepanthes adrianae

Joyce Medcalf

 

3rd

Lepanthes nicolasii

Raven Vision

 

3rd

Platystele umbellata

Raven Vision

 

HM

Restrepia antennifera 'Margaret Baird'

Joyce Medcalf

93a

1st

Lycaste macrophylla

Exotic Orchids Plus

93b

1st

Anguloa dubia

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Lycaste Memoria Olga Antón (Lycaste Chita Sunset x Lycaste macrophylla)

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Angulocaste Olympus 'Sundawn' AM/AOS

Di Ciommo Orchids

94a

1st

Maxillaria sanguinea

Crystal Star Orchids

 

2nd

Maxillaria tenuifolia

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Maxillaria tenuifolia 'Mother's Day' CCM/AOS

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Maxillaria anceps

Raven Vision

95

1st

Scuticaria steelei

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Propetalum Mathina

Southern Ontario Orchid Society (SOOS)

 

3rd

Zygopetalum Advance Australia 'H.O.F.' AM/AOS

Bev Burtnyk (OOS)

96

1st

Catasetum tenebrosum

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

97

1st

Bulbophyllum falcatum

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Bulbophyllum purpureorhachis

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

98

1st

Ludisia discolor

Ann Smutylo (OOS)

 

2nd

Ludisia discolor

Hamilton Greenhouses

 

3rd

Anectochilus formosanus

Raven Vision

99

1st

Coelogyne merrillii 'Hayna' CHM/AOS

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

2nd

Coelogyne Bird In Flight

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

 

2nd

Coelogyne suragenense 'Carmel 'n Ice' CHM/AOS

Orchids in Our Tropics

 

3rd

Coelogyne flaccida

La Société des Orchidophiles de Québec

 

3rd

Chysis limminghii

Les Orchidophiles de Montréal

100

1st

Phalaenopsis Liu's Fantasy

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Phalaenopsis Tying Shin Smart

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

3rd

Phalaenopsis japonica (Syn. Sedirea japonica)

Exotic Orchids Plus

101

1st

Maxillaria tenuifolia 'Mother's Day' CCM/AOS

Orchid Society of the Royal Botanical Gardens (OSRBG)

 

2nd

Cattleya José Martí 'Mother's Favorite'

Angèle Biljan

 

3rd

Dendrobium No Name Hybrid

Jeanne Ferrari (OOS)

Art Gallery Awards

150

1st

Phalaenopsis, Black and White

Howard Sandler

 

2nd

Wild Hair Day

Arlene Lang

 

3rd

Trio

Arlene Lang

 

3rd

A Yellow Slipper

Lianne Gour

151

1st

"Grass Pink Orchid"

John Alexander

 

2nd

"Bee orchid" (Ophrys apifera)

Dave Cooper

 

3rd

"Tongue orchid" (Serapias vomeracea)

Dave Cooper

 

3rd

"Purple Mystique" photo

Brent Goss

152

1st

Phalaenopsis, Double Exposure

Howard Sandler

153

1st

"By the Water"

Dave Cooper

154

1st

Passion

Nohad Selman

 

2nd

"Phalaenopsis", my window garden

Helen Kelly

 

3rd

"Violet Orchid"

Donna Danuta Wiegand

 

HM

"Flower"

Nirmolak Saggu

155

1st

Orchid Painting

William Wang

 

2nd

"My Orchid Day"

Pauline Goss

 

3rd

Orchid Painting

Ted Zhang

 

HM

Orchid Painting

Melody Tu

 

HM

Orchid Painting 3

Xiang Hong Hu

156

1st

Orchid Painting 1

Xiang Hong Hu

 

2nd

Orchid Painting 2

Shih Fang Chiou

 

3rd

Orchid Painting

Yuerou Lin

 

HM

Orchid Painting

Emily Dong

158

1st

Queen Fairy at Dusk

Lianne Gour

 

2nd

"Orchid Landscape"

Suzanne Lamirande

159

1st

"Cattleya, a Portrait"

Catherine M. Deavy

 

2nd

"Orchid Impression"

Pat Silva

 

3rd

"Seven Orchids"

Gilda Pontbriand

 

HM

"Tomorchids"

Gilda Pontbriand

160

1st

Cattleya fiber cross stitch

Angèle Biljan

 

2nd

Paphiopedilum fiber cross stitch

Angèle Biljan

163

1st

Engraved Vase

Ruirong Yu

 

2nd

"Red Cattleya"

Bev Burtnyk

 

2nd

"Blue Cattleya"

Bev Burtnyk

 

3rd

Cattleya Orchid

Henriette Watkins