Orchid Art Winners 2011

Show Chair’s Choice:    

Omaima El-Tawil

“Fantasy in Order (on silk)”

 

 

Section M: Photography

Best in Photography:

Mike Laking

Cascading Trumpets

 

150: Photography: Cultivated orchids

 

Suzan

Mandla

Baroque

1st

 

Suzan

Mandla

Orchidée

2nd

 

Arlene

Lang

Tolumnia Time

3rd

 

Jay

Norris

Untitled

hm

151: Orchids in natural habitat

 

Barry

Fawcett

Yellow Lady Slippers

1st

 

Dave

Cooper

Cypripedium acaule

2nd

 

Dave

Cooper

Cypripedium parviflorum

3rd

 

Dave

Cooper

Cypripedium reginae with dragonfly lavra

HM

152: Photography: Digital Painting

 

Gilda

Pontbriand

In a Cobalt Cave, limited edition

1st

 

Mike

Laking

Little Man

2nd

 

Lucy

Bottomley

Purples on Bark

3rd

 

Robin

McLaughlin

Untitled

HM

153: Photography: Asian Insipiration

 

Elizabeth

Kaminska

New hybrid

1st

 

Elizabeth

Kaminska

Orchid composition

2nd

 

Gilda

Pontbriand

Pink Dreams, limited edition

3rd

 

Gilda

Pontbriand

Meditation, limited edition

hm

Section N: Fine Art

Best in Fine Art:

Lilith Ohannessian 

“Orchid Sumi-e 2”

 

154: Oils and acrylics

 

Caroline

Heffernan

Beauty is an Orchid

1st

 

David

Farrar

Alice Gloria

2nd

 

Keith

Burnett

An Orchid's Appeal

3rd

 

Pansee

Atta

Vanilla Flower

hm

 

Jane

Findley

Orchid Delight

hm

 

Ellen

Showalter

Up close cymbidium

hm

 

Susan

Ashbrook

Phalaenopsis I

hm

 

Susan

Ashbrook

Phalaenopsis II

hm

 

Susan

Ashbrook

Phalaenopsis III

hm

155: Watercolours

 

Amy

Yan

Butterfly with orchid

1st

 

Mitsugi

Kikuchi

Cymbidium (on silk)

2nd

 

Huibo

Sun

Orchid 1

3rd

 

Margo

Blackell

Two orchids dancing

hm

 

Christine

Kingsley

"Golden Arch"

hm

 

Huibo

Sun

Orchid 3

hm

 

 

 

 

 

156: Drawings and pastels

 

Cecilia

Su

Orchid

1st (tie)

 

Marie

Gauthier

Untitled

1st (tie)

 

Richard

Fan

Orchid

2nd

 

Jerry

Tong

Orchid 1

3rd

 

Simo

Liu

Orchid 2

hm

 

Celine

Chu

Orchid

hm

 

Alison

Wu

Orchid I

hm

 

Monica

Li

Orchid 1

hm

157: Botannical illustration

 

Segmany

Phommachakr

Paphiopedilum sukhakulii

1st

 

Kerri

Weller

Miltoniopsis phalaenopsis, Pansy orchid

2nd

 

Cecilia

Martin

Phalaenopsis

3rd

 

Robert

Anderson

Phalaenopsis

HM

 

 

 

 

 

158: Mixed media

 

Gilda

Pontbriand

Somewhere in the Orient VII

1st

 

Lianne

Gour

"Tiny" photograph and painting

2nd

 

Omaima

El-Tawil

Centre of the Universe (wood/glass/silk)

3rd

 

Nancy

MacLeod

Purple Orchid Dream

hm

 

 

 

 

 

159: 2011 challenge: Asian Inspiration

 

Lilith

Ohannessian

Orchid Sumi-e 2

1st

 

Nancy

MacLeod

“Orchid with Bamboo”

2nd

 

Nancy

MacLeod

Yellow Ghost Orchid

3rd

 

Gilda

Pontbriand

Somewhere in the Orient

hm

 

Laura

Mahon

Serenity

hm

 

Lilith

Ohannessian

Orchid Sumi-e 1

hm

 

 

 

 

 

Section O: Fine Crafts

Best in Fine Crafts:

Judith Dufresne

Branche d’orchidées

 

160: Clay

 

Wendy

He

Carved pot

1st

161: Fibre

 

Judith

Dufresne

Branche d'orchidees

1st

 

Louise

Cossette

Orchidee rousse

2nd

 

Judith

Dufresne

De merletti

3rd

 

Louise

Cossette

Orchidees vertes

hm

 

Louise

Cossette

Orchidee jaune sur fond blanc

hm

 

Louise

Lamontagne

2 petites orchidées boutonnieres

hm

162: Glass

 

Youjun

Wang

"Tea” White China Plate

1st

 

Youjun

Wang

“Bird Nest” White China Plate

hm

 

Youjun

Wang

“Buddha” White China Plate

hm

163: Sculpture

 

Cairn

Cunnane

Paphiopedilum 1

1st

 

Cairn

Cunnane

Paphiopedilum 2

2nd

 

Cairn

Cunnane

Paphiopedilum 3

3rd

164: Other, mixed media and jewellery

 

Richard

Charlebois

Orchid Ladies' Tresses (marquetry)

1st